Monday, December 01, 2014 | Valley Football
2014 Valley Football All-Conference

  RB Marshaun Coprich of Illinois State; DE Kyle Emanuel of North Dakota State; and coach Brock Spack of Illinois State highlight the 2014 Missouri Valley Football Conference all-league units, announced by the conference office today.

 During the regular season, Coprich led the MVFC in rushing yards (1,683), TDs (21) and yards per game (153.0) while earning the MVFC Offensive Player of the Year Award. He rushed for over 100 yards in every game of the season, setting a school and league mark for consecutive 100-plus yard games, and he set an ISU single-season record with 21 rushing touchdowns.

 Emanuel headlines the defense as the league's Defensive Player of the Year. During the regular season Emanuel was No. 2 nationally in sacks (16.5) and tackles for loss (27.0) and added eight QB hurries, three forced fumbles and three passes defended. In six games against FCS Top 25 opponents, he had 9.5 sacks, 15.0 TFLs and eight quarterback hurries.

 After his team was picked to finish sixth in the MVFC preseason poll, Brock Spack led the Redbirds to their first conference title since 1999 and doubled the team's win total from 2013. ISU finished the regular season 10-1 and 7-1 in the MVFC, with the 10 wins setting a program record for victories during the regular season.


2014 All-Missouri Valley Football Conference Team
OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: RB Marshaun Coprich, Illinois State
DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: DE Kyle Emanuel, North Dakota State
NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR: QB Tre Roberson, Illinois State (full all-Newcomer Team announced on Tuesday, Dec. 2)
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: WR Jake Wieneke, South Dakota State (full all-Newcomer Team announced on Tuesday, Dec. 2)
‘BRUCE CRADDOCK’ VALLEY FOOTBALL COACH OF THE YEAR: Brock Spack, Illinois State

FIRST TEAM
QB -- Tre Roberson, Illinois State 6-0 205 Jr. Indianapolis (Ind.) Lawrence Central High / Indiana
RB -- Marshaun Coprich, Illinois St. 5-9 205 Jr. Victorville (Calif.) Oak Hills High
David Johnson, Northern Iowa 6-1 229 Sr. Clinton (Iowa) High
Zach Zenner, South Dakota State 6-0 220 Sr. Eagan (Minn.) High
FB -- Andrew Bonnet, N. Dakota State 6-3 250 Jr. Council Bluffs (Iowa) Underwood High
WR-- Lance Lenoir, Jr., W. Illinois 6-0 190 So. Crete (Ill.) Crete Monee High
Jake Wieneke, S. Dakota State 6-4 205 Fr. Maple Grove (Minn.) High
TE -- MyCole Pruitt, S. Illinois 6-3 255 Sr. St. Louis (Mo.) Kirkwood High
OL -- Jermaine Barton, Illinois State 6-7 315 Sr. Fort Lauderdale (Fla.) St. Thomas Aquinas / Miami
Trevor Greger, S. Dakota State 6-5 315 Sr. Wagner (S.D.) High
Joe Haeg, North Dakota State 6-6 299 Jr. Lake Shore (Minn.) Brainerd High
Jesse Hinz, North Dakota State 6-4 301 Sr. Beatrice (Neb.) High
Jack Rummells, Northern Iowa 6-5 300 Sr. West Branch (Iowa) High
PK -- Michael Schmadeke, N. Iowa 5-10 181 Jr. Waterloo (Iowa) Columbus High
LS -- Chris Highland, Illinois State 6-2 230 Sr. Normal (Ill.) Central Catholic

DL -- Teddy Corwin, Illinois State 6-5 260 Jr. St. Louis (Mo.) DeSmet Jesuit High
Kyle Emanuel, N. Dakota State 6-3 251 Sr. Schuyler (Neb.) Schuyler Central High
Derek Rivers, Youngstown State 6-5 240 So. Kinston (N.C.) High / Fork Union Military Academy
Xavier Williams, Northern Iowa 6-2 309 Sr. Kansas City (Mo.) Grandview High
LB -- Jake Farley, Northern Iowa 6-2 228 Sr. Cedar Falls (Iowa) High / Kansas
Carlton Littlejohn, NDSU 6-1 220 Sr. Minneapolis (Minn.) North High
Pat Meehan, Illinois State 6-1 225 Jr. Frankfort (Ill.) Lincoln-Way East High
Connor Underwood, Indiana State 6-3 240 Jr. Washington (Ill.) Washington Community High
DB-- Christian Dudzik, N. Dakota St 5-10 191 Sr. Omaha (Neb.) Skutt Catholic High
Colten Heagle, N. Dakota State 5-11 206 Sr. Appleton (Wis.) Kimberly High
Tim Kilfoy, Northern Iowa 6-1 212 Jr. Davenport (Iowa) Assumption High
Caleb Schaffitzel, Missouri St. 6-0 217 Sr. Fair Grove (Mo.) High
P -- Ben LeCompte, N. Dakota State 5-10 200 Jr. Barrington (Ill.) High
RS -- Tay Willis, Southern Illinois 5-8 169 Sr. Newnan (Ga.) East Coweta High / Highland CC

SECOND TEAM
QB -- Mike Perish, Indiana State 6-3 225 Sr. Frankfort (Ill.) Marist High / Western Michigan
RB -- John Crockett, N. Dakota State 6-0 215 Sr. Minneapolis (Minn.) Totino-Grace High
Martin Ruiz, Youngstown State 5-11 195 So. Tampa (Fla.) Robinson High
FB -- Bryce Holm, Illinois State 6-2 225 Fr. Oswego (Ill.) High
WR - Lechein Neblett, Illinois State 6-0 185 Sr. Madison (Wis.) James Madison Memorial High
Jason Schneider, S. Dakota St 6-5 225 Sr. Andover (Minn.) High
TE -- James O’Shaughnessy, Ill. St. 6-4 245 Sr. Naperville (Ill.) Naperville North High
OL -- Rocco Ammons, Illinois State 6-5 330 Sr. Warrenville (Ill.) Wheaton Warrenville South
Corey Boemer, S. Illinois 6-4 300 Sr. St. Louis (Mo.) Lindbergh High
Robert Booker, Missouri State 6-3 320 Jr. Ozark (Mo.) High
Richard Galbierz, Missouri St. 6-3 306 Sr. Fenton (Mo.) Fox High
Aaron Jelovic, Indiana State 6-3 305 Sr. Los Altos Hills (Calif.) Santa Teresa High / Foothill College
PK -- Justin Syrovatka, S. Dakota St 5-9 200 Sr. Sioux Falls (S.D.) Roosevelt High
LS -- Thor Hadfield, S. Illinois 6-4 212 Sr. Crescent City (Calif.) Del Norte High

DL - Isaac Ales, Northern Iowa 6-3 268 Jr. Muscatine (Iowa) High
Cole Langer, S. Dakota State 6-2 295 So. Dell Rapids (S.D.) High
Bradon Prate, Illinois State 6-4 285 Sr. Wauconda (Ill.) High
Terrell Williams, Youngstown 6-3 255 Jr. McKeesport (Pa.) McKeesport Area High
LB -- Travis Beck, N. Dakota State 6-0 209 Sr. Munich (N.D.) High
Kevin Kintzel, Western Illinois 6-2 230 Sr. New Lenox (Ill.) Lincoln-Way West High
T.J. Lally, S. Dakota State 6-0 220 Jr. Chicago (Ill.) Marmion Academy
Brett McMakin, Northern Iowa 6-4 232 So. Overland Park (Kan.) Blue Valley West High
DB - Mike Banks, Illinois State 5-7 185 Sr. University Park (Ill.) Mount Carmel High
Deiondre’ Hall, Northern Iowa 6-2 193 Jr. Blue Springs (Mo.) High
Mark Sewall, Indiana State 6-0 210 Jr. Western Springs (Ill.) Lyons Township High
Travis Starks, Indiana State 5-10 190 Jr. Chicago (Ill.) St. Rita of Cascia High
P -- CJ Laros, Illinois State 6-1 215 Sr. Canberra, Australia / Citrus College
RS - Chad Owens, Northern Iowa 5-11 194 Sr. Urbandale (Iowa) Waukee High

Honorable Mention


QB: Carson Wentz, NDSU; Trenton Norvell, WIU; Austin Sumner, SDSU; RB: J.C. Baker, WIU; Hans Carmien, SIU (FB); WR: Gary Owens, INS; Eric Shufford, USD; Zach Vraa, NDSU; Andrew Williams, YSU; TE: Gannon Sinclair, MSU; OL: Ryan Bingaman, UNI; Mike Liedtke, ILS; Matt Zobrist, WIU; Jacob Ohnesorge, SDSU; PK: Miles Bergner, USD; Adam Keller, NDSU; LS: Josh Appel, INS; Nathan Gibbs, YSU; DL: David Perkins, ILS; Mac O'Brien, UNI; LB: Dylan Cole, MSU; Dubem Nwadiogbu, YSU; Kendall Walker, INS; John Wessel, USD; Tyler Williamson, SIU; DB: Jimmie Forsythe, SDSU; Donald D’Alesio, YSU; Dontae McCoy, ILS; Makinton Dorleant, UNI; P: Miles Bergner, USD; Chris Sullens, MSU; RS: Tevin Allen, ILS; LaSteven McKinney, SIU.