Tuesday, December 11, 2012 | Valley Football
Valley Duo Earns Academic Honors

Missouri State sophomore Caleb Schaffitzel and South Dakota State sophomore Zach Zenner have been named to the Capital One Academic All-America Division I Football Team, the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA) announced.

A sophomore from Eagan, Minn., Zenner earned a spot on the Division I honor squad with a 3.78 grade-point average while majoring in biology/pre-medicine. On the field, Zenner posted a Division I-best 2,044 rushing yards during the 2012 season and currently ranks second in rushing yards per game with 157.2. Zenner topped the 100-yard mark nine times in 13 games and eclipsed the 200-yard barrier three times, including a school-record 295 yards in a Nov. 24 Football Championship Subdivision playoff game against Eastern Illinois. He also scored 13 touchdowns this season.

Schaffitzel is a second-team selection and is one of just three sophomores on the 48-man team that includes representatives from both the FBS and FCS ranks. He becomes the 10th Missouri State football player to earn Academic All-America honors, and sixth at the Division I level, most recently achieved by David Arkin who was a second-team honoree in 2010. A first-team All-Missouri Valley Football Conference selection and MVFC All-Academic first team pick, Schaffitzel registered a team-high 109 tackles this season for the Bears with 5 interceptions with 11 passes defended. Schaffitzel is a Wildlife Conservation and Management major with a 3.97 grade-point average. He advanced to the Academic All-America ballot after earning All-District 6 first-team honors on Nov. 8.

District 6 includes all Division I FBS and FCS programs in the states of Arkansas, Iowa, Louisiana, Minnesota, Missouri, Mississippi, North Dakota, South Dakota and Wisconsin.

 

 

FIRST TEAM

Pos.  Name                           School                     Yr.  Hometown               GPA  Major

QB    Nick Florence                Baylor                      Gr.  Garland, Texas         3.79   Economics

WR    Pat Kelly (1)                  Liberty                      Sr.  New Orleans, La.       4.00   Exercise Science

WR    Chris Looney                 Colgate                    Sr.  Verona, N.J.             3.90   International Relations, History

TE     Cameron Brate              Harvard                    Jr.  Naperville, Ill.            3.39   Economics

RB     Rex Burkhead (1)           Nebraska                  Sr.  Plano, Texas            3.45   History

RB     Ray Holley                    Louisiana Tech          Gr.  Orange, Calif.           3.50   Counseling

OL     Mike Golic Jr.                Notre Dame              Gr.  West Hartford, Conn.         3.42          Film, Television & Theatre

OL     Gabe Ikard (2)               Oklahoma                 Jr.  Oklahoma City, Okla. 4.00   Multidisciplinary Studies

OL     Barrett Jones (1) # @    Alabama                  Gr. Germantown, Tenn. 4.00   Accounting (UG & Grad)

OL     John Urschel                 Penn State               Gr.  Williamsville, N.Y.     4.00   Mathematics

OL     Patrick Ward (1)             Northwestern            Sr.  Homer Glen, Ill.         3.94   Mechanical Engineering

K       Dustin Hopkins (2)         Florida State             Gr.  Houston, Texas        3.76   International Affairs (MS)

DB     McKade Brady              Utah State                Sr.  Cove, Utah               3.57   Human Movement Science

DB     Cody Davis                   Texas Tech               Gr.  Stephenville, Texas   3.70   Management Information Systems

DB     Luke Ruff                      Wyoming                  Sr.  Castle Rock, Colo.    3.60   Civil Engineering

DB     Cooper Taylor               Richmond                 Sr.  Atlanta, Ga.              3.63   Business Admin., Management

LB     Dan Molls                     Toledo                     Sr.  North Royalton, Ohio         3.61          Exercise Science

LB     Manti Te'o (2)                Notre Dame              Sr.  Laie, Hawaii              3.32   Design

LB     Keegan Wetzel              U.S. Naval Academy Sr.  Palos Heights, Ill.      3.90   Systems Engineering (honors)

DL     Alan Baxter                   Northern Illinois         Sr.  Buffalo Grove, Ill.     3.61   Finance

DL     Pete Massaro #             Penn State               Gr.  Newtown Square, Pa.  3.85   Finance

DL     Nolan Nearhoof (2) $     Robert Morris (Pa.)   Sr.  Gibsonia, Pa.           3.74   Biology

DL     Adam Replogle             Indiana                     Sr.  Centerville, Ohio       3.68   Criminal Justice, Psychology

P       Dylan Breeding             Arkansas                  Sr.  Hoover, Ala.             3.80   Marketing

 

SECOND TEAM

Pos.  Name                           School                     Yr.  Hometown               GPA  Major

QB    Aaron Murray                Georgia                    Gr.  Tampa, Fla.              3.30   Psychology

WR    Tanner Bleskin               Montana State          Jr.  Great Falls, Mont.     3.90   Microbiology

WR    Cody Wilson (2)            Central Michigan       Sr.  Rochester Hills, Mich.  3.66   Marketing

TE     Jason Schepler             Northern Illinois         Sr.  Sycamore, Ill.           3.86   Electrical Engineering

RB     Zach Barket                   Lehigh                      Sr.  Schuylkill Haven, Pa. 3.46   Accounting

RB     Zach Zenner                  South Dakota State   So. Eagan, Minn.            3.78   Biology/pre-medicine

OL     Trey Clark                      South Alabama         Gr.  Prattville, Ala.           3.91   Exercise Science

OL     Dalton Freeman             Clemson                   Gr.  Pelion, S.C.              3.52   Communications

OL     Ty Frix                          Georgia                    Gr.  Calhoun, Ga.            3.77   Biological Engineering

OL     Khaled Holmes              Southern California   Gr.  Santa Ana, Calif.       3.31   Communication Management (MA)

OL     Perry Simmons             Duke                        Jr.  Raleigh, N.C.            3.87   Civil Engineering (architecture)

K       John Bonano                Arizona                     Sr.  Salinas, Calif.           3.92   Physiology

DB     Lyle Dankenbring           Central Florida          Gr.  Palm City, Fla.          3.75   Teacher Education

DB     Jeff Minnerly                 Eastern Washington  Sr.  Spokane, Wash.       3.78   Finance & Electrical Engineering

DB     Caleb Schaffitzel           Missouri State          So. Fair Grove, Mo.        3.97   Wildlife Conservation & Management

DB     Jayme Szafranski          Butler                       Jr.  Barrington, Ill.           3.81   Finance

LB     Brad Banas                   Robert Morris (Pa.)   Sr.  Houston, Pa.                     3.95 Engineering

LB     Max Bullough                Michigan State          Jr.  Traverse City, Mich.  3.73   Finance

LB     Sean Fisher (2)              Nebraska                  Sr.  Omaha, Neb.            4.00   Business Administration

DL     Brian Arnfelt                  Northwestern            Gr.  Lake Elmo, Minn.      3.52   Comm.Stud.(UG), Sports Adm. (G)

DL     Nabal Jefferson            Northern Illinois         Sr.  Chicago, Ill.              3.78   Accountancy

DL     Travis Johnson              San Jose State         Sr.  San Jose, Calif.        3.35   Kinesiology

DL     Matt Milner (2)               East Carolina            Sr.  Raleigh, N.C.            4.00   Physics

P       Mike Sadler                   Michigan State          So. Grand Rapids, Mich. 4.00   Applied Engineering Sciences

Capital One Academic All-America® of the Year:  Barrett Jones, Alabama

(1)  Capital One Academic All-America® 1st team selection in 2011

(2)  Capital One Academic All-America® 2nd team selection in 2011

#    Capital One Academic All-America® 1st team selection in 2010

$    Capital One Academic All-America® 2nd team selection in 2010

@   Capital One Academic All-America® 2nd team selection in 2009